Perfect in South Walton

The 2018 Perfect in South Walton award-winners were announced last night at an awards reception hosted by Visit South Walton. The Perfect in South Walton Awards are both nominated and voted on by the public. 2018 is the fourth year that the awards have taken place.

“The Perfect in South Walton Awards are not only a great way to honor a business, event, or activity in South Walton, but also a way to keep our visitors talking about their favorite vacation memories.” says Visit South Walton Director of Communications David Demarest. “South Walton’s unique restaurants, events, and businesses are part of the fabric of this community, and factor importantly in our visitors’ decision to spend their vacation and travel days with us. The Perfect Awards are a great way to celebrate that contribution.”

Here are this year’s Perfect in South Walton award winners listed by category:

Best Breakfast:

Diamond Winner: Donut Hole

Platinum Winner: Another Broken Egg Café

Gold Winner: The Perfect Pig

Best Lunch:

Diamond Winner: The Great Southern Café

Platinum Winner: Chanticleer Eatery

Gold Winner: Pizza by the Sea

Best Casual Dining:

Diamond Winner: The Red Bar

Platinum Winner: The Bay Restaurant

Gold Winner: Bud & Alley’s

Best Fine Dining

Diamond Winner: Café Thirty-A

Platinum Winner: Vue on 30A

Gold Winner: Seagar’s Prime Steaks & Seafood

Best Wine List:

Diamond Winner: The Wine Bar/ Wine World

Platinum Winner: Cuvee 30A

Gold Winner: Vintij Wine Boutique & Bistro

Best Craft Beer Selection:

Diamond Winner: The Craft Bar

Platinum Winner: Grayton Beer Company

Gold Winner: Growler Garage

Best Sweet Treats:

Diamond Winner: Blue Mountain Beach Creamery

Platinum Winner: La Crema Tapas & Chocolate

Gold Winner: Kilwins Chocolates, Fudge & Ice Cream

Best Coffee House:

Diamond Winner: Amavida Coffee & Tea

Platinum Winner: Badass Coffee

Gold Winner: Starbucks

Best Local Musician or Band:

Diamond Winner: Dread Clampitt

Platinum Winner: Forrest Williams Band

Gold Winner: Chris Alvarado

Best Live Music Venue:

Diamond Winner: The Red Bar

Platinum Winner: The Hub

Gold Winner: Seaside Amphitheater

Best Event:

Diamond Winner:  30A Songwriters Festival

Platinum Winner: South Walton Beaches Wine and Food Festival

Gold Winner: Sandestin Wine Festival

Best Park or Nature Locale:

Diamond Winner: Grayton Beach State Park

Platinum Winner: Eden Gardens State Park

Gold Winner: Topsail Hill Preserve State Park

Best Outdoor Adventure:

Diamond Winner: YOLO Board + Beach

Platinum Winner: 30A Airboat Adventures

Gold Winner: Arnett’s Gulfside Trail Rides

Best Fishing Charter:

Diamond Winner: Dead Fish Charters

Platinum Winner: Choctawhatchee Bay Fishing Charters

Gold Winner: 30A Bowfishing Charters

Best Tennis Facility:

Diamond Winner: Sandestin Tennis Club

Platinum Winner: WaterColor Tennis Center

Gold Winner: TOPS’L Beach & Racquet Club

Best Golf Course:

Diamond Winner: Santa Rosa Golf & Beach Club

Platinum Winner: Camp Creek Golf Club

Golf Winner: Raven Golf Club

Best Art or Design Gallery/Studio:

Diamond Winner: The Blue Giraffee

Platinum Winner: Justin Gaffrey Gallery

Gold Winner: Mary Hong Studio Gallery

Best Jewelry Boutique:

Diamond Winner: Fusion Art Glass

Platinum Winner: McCaskill & Company

Gold Winner: Allison Craft Designs

Best Clothing Boutique:

Diamond Winner: Mercantile

Platinum Winner: The Barefoot Princess

Gold Winner: Willow Boutique

Best Shopping Area:

Diamond Winner: Silver Sands Premium Outlets

Platinum Winner: Grand Boulevard

Gold Winner: Central Square- Seaside

Best Kids Shopping:

Diamond Winner: Duckies Shop of Fun

Platinum Winner: Gigi’s Fabulous Kids’ Fashion & Toys

Gold Winner: Carter’s

Best Kids Attraction:

Diamond Winner: Baytowne Adventure Zone

Platinum Winner: Flutterby Festival

Gold Winner: The Hub

Best Meeting Space:

Diamond Winner: WaterColor Inn & Resort

Platinum Winner: Hilton Sandestin Beach Golf Resort & Spa

Gold Winner: Sandestin Golf and Beach Resort

Best Wedding Venue:

Diamond Winner: The Chapel at Seaside

Platinum Winner: Eden Gardens State Park

Gold Winner: Rosemary Beach

Best Event Venue:

Diamond Winner: WaterColor Lake House

Platinum Winner: The Hub

Gold Winner: Sandestin Golf and Beach Resort

Best Spa:

Diamond Winner: Serenity by the Sea Spa

Platinum Winner: WaterColor Inn Spa

Gold Winner: Spa Sandestin

Best Hotel/Resort:

Diamond Winner: WaterColor Inn & Resort

Platinum Winner: The Pearl Hotel

Gold Winner: Hilton Sandestin Beach Golf Resort & Spa

Best Rental Management Company:

Diamond Winner: Rivard of South Walton

Platinum Winner: 360 Blue Properties

Gold Winner: Sterling Resorts

Best Bed and Breakfast:

Diamond Winner: Hibiscus Coffee & Guesthouse

Platinum Winner: The Rosemary Beach Inn

Gold Winner: Lisbeth’s Bed & Breakfast by the Sea

Best Beach Photographer:

Diamond Winner: Modus Photography

Platinum Winner: Moon Creek Studios

Gold Winner: Jacqueline Ward Images

 

Please follow and like us:

30A TV Video 30A TV Video READ MORE

Be the first to comment on "Perfect in South Walton"

Leave a comment

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Google+
http://30a.news/2018/05/31/perfect-in-south-walton">
Twitter
Instagram